News & Analysis

Pro-Life Voters Guide: Federal Election 2015

Ask CLC how you can support a pro-life candidate: T: 1-800-730-5358 / E: clc@campaignlifecoalition.com

The following list includes candidates from the Conservative Party of Canada (CPC), the Green Party of Canada (GPC), the Christian Heritage Party (CHP), as well as Independents. Unfortunately, there are NO supportable pro-life candidates running for the Liberals or NDP, which require all their candidates to support abortion-on-demand.

Alberta:

Banff-Airdrie
Battle River-Crowfoot
Bow River
Calgary Confederation
Calgary Midnapore
Blake Richards, MP
(Conservative Party)
Kevin Sorenson, MP
(Conservative Party)
Frans VandeStroet
(Christian Heritage)
Len Webber, MP
(Conservative Party)
Jason Kenney, MP
(Conservative Party)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Edmonton Mill Woods
Edmonton-Wetaskiwin
Foothills
Fort McMurray-Cold Lake
Grande Prairie-Mackenzie
Peter Downing Michael Lake, MP Marc Slingerland Roelof Janssen Christopher Warkentin, MP
(Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative)
    ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now     ⇒Volunteer now     ⇒Volunteer now     ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Lethbridge

Medicine Hat-Cardston-
Warner

Sherwood Park-Fort
Saskatchewan

St. Albert-Edmonton

Sturgeon River-Parkland

Geoffrey Capp Jim Hillyer, MP Garnett Genuis Michael Cooper Ernest Chauvet
(Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage)
    ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

British Columbia:

Abbotsford
Cariboo-Prince George
Chilliwack-Hope
Fleetwood-Port Kells
Kelowna-Lake Country
Edward Fast, MP Adam DeKroon Mark Strahl, MP Nina Grewal, MP Ronald Cannan, MP
(Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Langley-Aldergrove

Prince George-Peace
River-Northern Rockies

Richmond Centre

Skeena-Bulkley Valley


 
South Okanagan-West
Kootenay

Mark Warawa, MP Bob Zimmer, MP Alice Wong, MP Donald Spratt Marshall Neufeld
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Surrey Centre


 
West Vancouver-Sunshine
Coast-Sea to Sky Country

Kevin Pielak John Weston, MP      
(Christian Heritage) (Conservative)      
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      
 
 
Manitoba:
Elmwood-Transcona
Kildonan-St. Paul
Kildonan-St. Paul
Portage-Lisgar
Portage-Lisgar
Lawrence Toet, MP Jim Bell David Reimer Candice Bergen, MP Jerome Dondo
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Provencher
Selkirk-Interlake-Eastman
St. Boniface-St. Vital
Winnipeg Centre
Winnipeg South
Ted Falk, MP James Bezan, MP Francois Catellier Scott Miller Gordon Giesbrecht
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

New Brunswick:

Fundy Royal
Miramichi-Grand Lake
New Brunswick Southwest
St. John-Rothesay
Rob Moore, MP Tilly O'Neill-Gordon, MP John Williamson, MP Rodney Weston, MP  
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)  
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now  
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates  

 

P E I:

Egmont
Cardigan
Gail Shea, MP Christene Squires      
(Conservative) (Christian Heritage)      
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      

 

Ontario:

Aurora-Oak Ridges-
Richmond Hill

Barrie-Innisfil

Barrie-Springwater-Oro-
Medonte

Bay of Quinte

Brampton South

Costas Menegakis, MP Gary Nail Alex Nuttall Jodie Jenkins Kyle Seeback, MP
(Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Brantford-Brant
Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound
Carleton
Chatham-Kent-Leamington
Phil McColeman, MP Larry Miller, MP Pierre Poilievre, MP David Van Kesteren, MP  
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)  
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now  
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates  

 


Davenport

Durham


Elgin-Middlesex-London
Carlos Oliveira Andrew Moriarity Michael Hopkins    
(Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage)    
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now    
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates  
 

 

Essex
Etobicoke North
Flamborough-Glanbrook
Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
Jeff Watson, MP Toyin Dada David Sweet, MP Pierre Lemieux, MP  
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)  
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now  
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates  

 

Haldimand-Norfolk

Hamilton-Mountain

Hamilton West-Ancaster-
Dundas

Hastings-Lennox and
Addington

Huron-Bruce

Dave Bylsma Jim Enos Vincent Samuel Daryl Kramp, MP Ben Lobb, MP
(Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Kitchener Centre

Kitchener-Conestoga

Kitchener South-Hespeler

Lambton-Kent-Middlesex

Lanark-Frontenac-
Kingston

Stephen Woodworth, MP Harold Albrecht, MP Marian Gagne Bev Shipley, MP Scott Reid, MP
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Leeds-Grenville-Thousand
Islands and Rideau Lakes

London-Fanshawe

Markham-Stouffville

Markham-Thornhill

Markham-Unionville

Gord Brown, MP Suzanna Dieleman Paul Calandra, MP Jobson Easow Bob Saroya
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Mississauga Centre
Mississauga East-Cooksville
Mississauga-Lakeshore
Mississauga-Malton
Mississauga-Streetsville
Julius Tiangson Wladyslaw Lizon, MP Stella Ambler, MP Jagdish Grewal Yegor Tarazevich
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Nepean
Nepean
Newmarket-Aurora
Niagara West
Niagara West
Andy Wang Jesus Cosico Lois Brown, MP Dean Allison, MP Harold Jonker
(Conservative) (Independent) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Northumberland-
Peterborough South

Orleans

Oshawa

Ottawa-Vanier

Ottawa West-Nepean

Adam Moulton Royal Galipeau, MP Colin Carrie, MP David Piccini Rod Taylor
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Oxford

Perth-Wellington

Pickering-Uxbridge

Renfrew-Nipissing-
Pembroke

Renfrew-Nipissing-
Pembroke

Melody Aldred Irma DeVries Anthony Navarro Cheryl Gallant, MP Hector Clouthier
(Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage) (Green) (Conservative) (Independent)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Sault Ste. Marie
Scarborough-Agincourt
Scarborough Centre
Scarborough-Guildwood
Scarborough North

 
Bryan Hayes, MP Jude Coutinho Roxanne James, MP Chuck Konkel Raphael Rosch
(Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Independent)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Scarborough Rouge Park

Scarborough Southwest

Simcoe-Grey

Simcoe North

Stormont-Dundas-South
Glengarry

Leslyn Lewis Roshan Nallaratnam Leonard Noordegraaf Scott Whittaker Guy Lauzon, MP
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Sudbury
Thunder Bay-Superior North
York-Simcoe


Fred Slade Richard Harvey Peter Van Loan, MP    
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)    
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now    
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates       ⇒ Compare candidates    

 

Quebec:

Hull-Aylmer
Louis-Hebert
Vimy
Sean Mulligan Stefan Jetchick Brian Jenkins    
(Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage) (Christian Heritage)    
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now    
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates       ⇒ Compare candidates     

 

Saskatchewan:

Battlefords-Lloydminster

Carlton Trail-Eagle Creek

Cypress Hills-Grasslands

Desnethe-Missinippi-
Churchill River

Moose Jaw-Lake Centre-
Lanigan

Gerry Ritz, MP Kelly Block, MP David Anderson, MP Rob Clarke, MP Tom Lukiwski, MP
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

Regina-Qu'Appelle
Regina-Wascana
Saskatoon West
Saskatoon-University
Yorkton-Melville
Andrew Scheer, MP Michael Kram Randy Donauer Brad Trost, MP Cathay Wagantall
(Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative) (Conservative)
     ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now      ⇒Volunteer now
     ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates      ⇒ Compare candidates

 

 

NOTE: The above list of candidates includes incumbent MPs. Supportability is based on voting records and information gathered from CLC candidate questionnaires and CLC riding contacts. For complete candidate evaluations, please visit our candidate comparisons page.