Voting Records

Candidate, Karl Toews

Norwich, ON
Electoral District: Ward 04

Bio

Karl Toews
Supportable
Supportable
CLC rating: Pro-life, pro-family, pro-free speech
Rating Comments: Karl Toews is solidly pro-life, pro-family and a staunch advocate for freedom of speech. CLC also endorsed him during his 2022 provincial election run under the Ontario Party banner. Karl would make a fantastic town councillor for Norwich.
Religion / Faith: Christian

Contact

Karl Toews
Parliamentary Office
Ontario
Constituency Offices
534100 Cedar Line
Norwich Township, Ontario
Tel: 226-883-0575
Karl Toews

Here is Karl Toews 's voting record relating to life and family issues:

Votes, Surveys and Policy Decision Vote Score
There are no votes, surveys or policy decisions to display for Karl Toews .
Karl Toews

There are no quotes for Karl Toews at this time.

Karl Toews

Here are the answers for the questionnaire as provided by Karl Toews on 27-Jul-26.

Question Response
Organizations like Planned Parenthood (PP) routinely counsel women to have abortions, and increasingly, are involved in dispensing the chemical abortion pill. Given that abortion is a controversial practice that many taxpayers in your municipality find abhorrent, do you agree that PP and similar “sexual health agencies" should not receive taxpayer funds through the municipality? Yes
Do you acknowledge that human life begins at conception (fertilization)? Yes
Do you consider yourself pro-life or pro-choice? Pro-life
There has been a move in some municipal jurisdictions to pass bylaws which establish censorship zones, also called “bubble zones”, around abortion facilities. These unconstitutional censorship zones make it illegal to express peaceful pro-life speech, including silent prayer, on taxpayer-owned public sidewalks within the vicinity of abortion facilities and pharmacies which dispense abortion pills. If elected, would you vote to oppose such a censorship bylaw? Yes
Karl Toews

There are no videos available for Karl Toews .

  • Legend for Light Rating System
  • Green Light
    GREEN light means the person supports CLC principles and is rated as SUPPORTABLE
  • Red Light
    RED light means the person is NOT SUPPORTABLE
  • Amber Light
    AMBER light means voters should be cautious about the candidate. CLC is still evaluating this individual, does not have enough data, or their record is mixed. View their quotes & voting history to help you decide.