News & Analysis

2019 Life Chain Locations

Life Chain will be held at the following locations on Sunday, October 6, 2019, unless otherwise noted. 

Please check back for updates or contact Life Chain Canada if you have any questions.  

Alberta

BARRHEAD 49th St (Hwy 33) at 53rd Ave Sat. Oct. 5, 12-1 pm

CALGARY MacLeod Tr from Heritage Dr to Southland Dr 2:30-4 pm

DAYSLAND Main St at Hwy 13 11 am-12 pm

DRAYTON VALLEY 50th St at 50th Ave 2-3 pm

EDMONTON 104th Ave from 109th St to 124th St 2-3 pm

FORT MCMURRAY 3 Hospital St (St. John the Baptist Ch) 2-3 pm

LACOMBE Hwy 2A at Woodland Dr Sat. Oct. 5, 2-3 pm

LETHBRIDGE Mayor Magrath Dr S at S Parkside Dr 2-3 pm

LLOYDMINSTER Walk for Life – meet at parking lot beside City Hall 2-3 pm

MEDICINE HAT 2948 Dunmore Rd SE in front of Health Unit building 2-3 pm

RED DEER 32nd St at 57th Ave 2-3 pm

TABER 50th St at 48th Ave at Taber Community Centre 2-3 pm

WESTLOCK Hwy 18 at Hwy 44 2-3 pm

WHITECOURT Hwy 43 at Dahl Dr 1-2 pm

 

British Columbia

ABBOTSFORD S Fraser Way at Gladwin Rd 1:30-2:30 pm

BURNABY Kingsway St west from Sperling Ave 2-3 pm

CAMPBELL RIVER Ostler Park 2-3 pm 

CASTLEGAR Hwy 3A at Canadian Tire 2-3 pm

CHILLIWACK Luckakuck Way at Vedder Rd Sat. Oct. 26, 12-1 pm 

COQUITLAM Como Lake Ave at Gatensbury St 12:30-1:30 pm

COURTENAY Cliffe Ave at 29th St 2-3 pm

CRESTON VALLEY Canyon St at 16th Ave 2-3 pm

DAWSON CREEK Alaska Ave Traffic Circle 2-3 pm

FRASER LAKE Hwy 16 W at Chowsunket St 2:30-3:30 pm

GIBSONS Gibsons Way at Park Rd 2-3 pm

KAMLOOPS 4 Ave at Columbia St 2-3 pm

KELOWNA Harvey Ave at Gordon Dr 2-3:30 pm

KITIMAT by the Cenotaph at City Centre 2-3 pm

LANGLEY 200th St from Fraser Hwy to 62nd Ave Sat. Oct. 5, 2-3 pm

MISSION Lougheed Hwy at Hwy 11 2-3 pm

NANAIMO Island Hwy at Dickinson Rd 2-3 pm

NELSON Front St 2-3 pm

PRINCE GEORGE 15th Ave at Burden St 2-3:30 pm

QUESNEL McNaughton Ave at Front St 1-2 pm

SALMON ARM Going North on Trans-Canada Hwy at Ross St 2:30-3:30 pm

SECHELT Sunshine Coast Hwy at Sechelt Hospital 2-3 pm

SMITHERS Walk for Life - meet at St. Joseph's Ch (4023 1st Ave) Sat. Oct. 5, 10-11:30 am

SORRENTO Downtown sidewalk on Trans-Canada Hwy No 1 W 2-3 pm

SURREY King George Blvd from 96 Ave to 104 Ave 2-3 pm

TERRACE Hwy 16 at Ferry Island Park 2-3 pm

TRAIL/ROSSLAND Victoria St downtown at arena parking lot Sat. Oct. 5, 1-2 pm

VANCOUVER Oak St at 29th Ave 2-3 pm

VANDERHOOF Hwy 16 at Nechako Ave 1:45-3:30 pm

VERNON 32nd St at 31st Ave 2-3 pm

VICTORIA Blanshard St at Finlayson St 2-3 pm

WILLIAMS LAKE Along Oliver Street to Hwy 97 2-3 pm

 

Manitoba

BRANDON Victoria Ave at 1st St 2-3 pm

STE. ROSE DU LAC Hwy 5 at Provincial Rd 276 2-3 pm

WINNIPEG 735 Notre Dame Ave in front of Women’s Hospital 2-3 pm

 

New Brunswick

DIEPPE Champlain St from Acadia Ave to Paul St 2:30-3:30 pm

ST. STEPHEN King St near the arena 2 -3 pm

 

Newfoundland & Labrador

GANDER Airport Blvd at Elizabeth Dr 1-2 pm

MARYSTOWN Town Hall 2-3 pm

ST. JOHN’S Lemarchant Rd, west of Campbell Ave 1-2 pm

 

Nova Scotia

ANTIGONISH Old Trans Canada Hwy at St Ninian’s Cemetery entrance 2-3 pm

HALIFAX Robie St at Halifax Commons 2:30-3:30 pm

NEW GLASGOW East River Rd at Park St 2-3 pm

PORT HASTINGS Rotary on Trans-Canada Hwy 2-3 pm

PORT HOOD Board Walk 2-3 pm

TRURO Willow St across from the old hospital 2-3 pm

 

Ontario

AJAX Bayly St at Harwood Ave S 2-3 pm

ALLISTON Victoria St at Church St 2-3 pm

ALMONTE Martin St at Ottawa St 2-3 pm

AMHERSTBURG Sandwich St at Pickering Dr 2:30-3:30 pm

ARNPRIOR Madawaska Blvd at Daniel St 2-3 pm

AURORA Yonge St at Wellington St 2-3 pm

BANCROFT Hasting St at Station St 2-3 pm

BARRIE Bayfield St at Cundles Rd 2-3 pm

BARRY’S BAY Opeongo Rd at Hwy 60 2-3 pm

BEAVERTON Hwy 12 at Hwy 48 2-3 pm

BELLE RIVER Notre Dame St at Dupuis St 2:30-3:30 pm

BOWMANVILLE King St E at Liberty St 2-4 pm

BRADFORD Barrie St at Holland St 2-3 pm

BRAMPTON 8530 Chinguacousy Rd (St. Jerome Ch) 1:15-2:15 pm

BRAMPTON Sandalwood Pkwy E at Conestoga Dr (near St. Leonard’s Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

BRAMPTON Sandalwood Pkwy E at Torbram Rd (St. Marguerite d'Youville Ch) 2-3 pm

BRAMPTON Steeles Ave W at McLaughlin Rd S (CrossPoint Christian Reformed Ch) 12-1 pm 

BRAMPTON Steeles Ave W from St. Eugene de Mazenod Ch to Chinguacousy Rd 1:30-2:30 pm

BRAMPTON St. Mary's Ch to Gage Park 1:30-2:30 pm

BRANTFORD St. Paul Ave/King George Rd south of Hwy 403 2-3 pm

BROCKVILLE Parkedale Ave across from Thousand Islands Secondary School 2-3 pm

BURLINGTON Fairview St at Maple Ave 2-3 pm 

CALEDONIA Argyle St N at Caithness St E 1-2 pm

CAMBRIDGE Hespeler Rd near the Royal Bank and Value Village Plaza 2-3 pm

CHATHAM-KENT St. Clair St at Grand Ave 2-3 pm

COBOURG Elgin St at William St 2-3 pm

COLLINGWOOD First St at Birch St 2-3 pm

CORNWALL Brookdale Ave at Ninth St W 2-3 pm

CORNWALL McConnell Ave at Marleau Ave 2-3 pm

COURTICE/BOWMANVILLE Hwy 2 at Courtice Rd 2-3 pm

DUNNVILLE Broad St E at Home Hardware 1-2 pm

ELLIOT LAKE Hwy 108 in front of Civic Centre 2-3 pm

ESSEX Talbot St at Centre St 2:30-3:30 pm

FERGUS Hwy 6/Tower St at Belsyde Ave 4-5 pm

FOREST Main St at King St 2:30-3:30 pm

FORT FRANCES Scott St from Armit Ave to Mowat Ave 2:30-3:30 pm

GODERICH Hwy 21 at Suncoast Dr 2-3 pm

GRIMSBY Main St at Christie St 1-2 pm

GUELPH Speedvale Ave at Woolwich St 1-2 pm

HAMILTON McMaster Medical Centre at Main St W 2:30-3:30 pm –Please arrive 10 minutes early

HAMILTON MOUNTAIN Upper James St at Mohawk Rd 2:30-3:30 pm –Please arrive 10 minutes early

HANOVER 10 St at Holy Family Ch 2-3 pm, prayer service at 1:30 pm

HARROW King St 2:30-3:30 pm

INGERSOLL Charles St at Thames St 2-3 pm

KALADAR Hwy 7 at Hwy 41 1-2 pm 

KANATA Hazeldean Rd at Eagleson Rd 2-3 pm

KANATA March Rd at Halton Terrace 2-3 pm

KESWICK Glenwoods Ave at Woodbine Ave 2-3 pm

KINGSTON King St between Barrie St & Lower University Ave 1:45-3 pm

KINGSVILLE Main St at Division St 2:30-3:30 pm

KIRKLAND LAKE Government Rd W in front of the mall 2-3 pm

KITCHENER 200 King St W (Kitchener City Hall) 2-3 pm

LEAMINGTON Erie St at Talbot St 2:30-3:30 pm

LINDSAY Kent St W at Angeline St 11:45 am-1:15 pm

LISTOWEL Youth for Christ Centre (Wallace Ave S at Clayton St E) 2-3 pm

LONDON Fanshawe Park Rd E at Richmond St 2-3 pm

MAPLE Keele St at Major Mackenzie Dr W 2-3 pm

MARKDALE St. Joseph’s Ch, Toronto St (Hwy 10) 2:30-3:30 pm

MARKHAM Markham Rd at 16th Ave 1:30-2:30 pm 

MARKHAM McCowan Rd at Hwy 7 2-3 pm

MARMORA Hwy 7 at Marble Point Rd Fri. Oct. 4, 5-6 pm

MIDLAND Hugel Ave at Hwy 93 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA 2300 Burnhamthorpe Rd W (St. Ignatius Loyola Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA 4260 Cawthra Rd (St. Maximilian Kolbe Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Central Pkwy E at Burnhamthorpe Rd E (Sts. Peter & Paul Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Confederation Pkwy at Central Pkwy W (Cristo Rei Ch) 11 am-12 pm

MISSISSAUGA Creditview Rd at Bristol Rd W (near St. Joseph Ch) 1:45-2:45 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St E at Dixie Rd 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St E at Tomken Rd 2-3 pm 

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St W at Erindale Station Rd (near St. Martin of Tours Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St W at Glen Erin Dr (near St. Francis of Assisi Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Eglinton Ave W at Mississauga Rd (Croatian Martyrs Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA Glen Erin Dr, south of Derry Rd W (St. John of the Cross Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA Glen Erin Dr at Erin Centre Blvd (Merciful Redeemer Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA Hurontario St at Bristol Rd (Saviour of the World Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Hurontario St at Queensway (St. Catherine of Siena Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Lakeshore Rd W at Clarkson Rd N (near St. Christopher Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Lakeshore Rd W at Peter St S (St. Mary Star of the Sea Ch) 12-1 pm

MISSISSAUGA Mavis Rd at Matheson Blvd W (St. Francis Xavier Ch) 2:30-3:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Winston Churchill Blvd at Thomas St (near St. Josephine Bakhita Ch) 2-3 pm

NEPEAN Merivale Rd at Meadowlands Dr 2-3 pm

NEW LISKEARD Whitewood Ave at Armstrong St 2-3 pm

NIAGARA FALLS Lundy’s Ln at Prince Edward Ave, Highland Ave, and Dorchester Ave 2-3 pm

NOBLETON Hwy 27 at King Rd 2:15 to 3:15 pm

NORTH BAY Lakeshore Dr from Judge Ave to Gertrude St 2-3 pm

ORANGEVILLE Broadway at C Line 2:30-3:30 pm  

ORILLIA Atherley Rd at Hwy 12 Bypass 2-3 pm

ORLEANS St. Joseph Blvd at Orleans Blvd 2-3 pm

OSHAWA King St E at Harmony Rd 2-3 pm

OSHAWA Simcoe St at Adelaide Ave 2-3 pm

OSHAWA Simcoe St at Beatrice St 2-3 pm

OTTAWA Bank St at Nepean St 2-3 pm

OTTAWA Ottawa Hospital Civic Campus on Carling Ave 2-3 pm

OTTAWA St. Patrick St at Cobourg St 2-3 pm

OTTAWA EAST Montreal Rd at St Laurent Blvd 2-3 pm

OTTAWA EAST Vanier Pkwy at Montreal Rd 2-3 pm

OTTAWA SOUTH Bank St at Hunt Club Rd 2-3 pm

OWEN SOUND 9th St E at 3rd Ave E 2-3 pm 

PEMBROKE Pembroke St W at Christie St 2-3 pm

PERTH On bridge near 100 Gore St E 2-3 pm

PETERBOROUGH Lansdowne St at Monaghan Rd 2-3 pm

PICKERING Kingston Rd (Hwy 2) at Liverpool Rd 2-3 pm

PORT ELGIN/SOUTHAMPTON Albert St at High St 2-3 pm

PORT PERRY 1710 Scugog St (Immaculate Conception Ch) 2-3 pm

RENFREW Raglan St at Renfrew Ave W 2-3 pm

RICHMOND HILL 9116 Bayview Ave (St. George Antiochian Orthodox Ch) 2-3 pm

RICHMOND HILL Yonge St at King Rd 2-3 pm

RICHMOND HILL Yonge St at Major Mackenzie Dr E 2-3 pm

ROCKWOOD Main St between Alma St & Cobblestone Pl at Waterside Park Sun. Sept. 29, 2-3 pm

ROUND LAKE CENTRE Round Lake Rd (Hwy 58) at Simpson Pit Rd (Hwy 67) 2-3 pm

RUSSELL Castor St at Concession St 2-3 pm

SARNIA London Rd at Murphy Rd 2:30-3:30 pm

SAULT STE. MARIE Great Northern Rd from McNabb St to 2nd Line 2-3 pm

SIMCOE Hwy 3 (Queensway) at Hwy 24 (Norfolk St) 2-3 pm

ST. CATHARINES Lake St at Carlton St 2-3 pm

STONEY CREEK Centennial Pkwy at Hwy 8 2:30-3:30 pm –Please arrive 10 minutes early

STONEY CREEK Hwy 8 at Gray Rd 2:30-3:30 pm –Please arrive 10 minutes early

STRATFORD Huron St at Ontario St 2-3 pm

STRATHROY Caradoc St N at Front St 1-2 pm

ST. THOMAS Talbot St at Holy Angels Ch 12:45-2 pm

SUDBURY Health Sciences North 2:30-3:30 pm

TECUMSEH Tecumseh Rd E at Lesperance Rd 2:30-3:30 pm

THUNDER BAY Central Ave at Memorial Ave Sat. Oct. 5 & Sun. Oct. 6, 2-3 pm

TILBURY Mill St at Queen St 1:30-2:30 pm

TILLSONBURG Broadway at Bridge St 1:30-2:30 pm

TIMMINS Algonquin Blvd W at Preston St 2-3 pm

TORONTO several locations 2-3 pm (See below)

TOTTENHAM In front of the Tottenham Mall on Queen St 2-3 pm

TRENTON & AREA Dundas St at Division St 2-3 pm

UXBRIDGE Toronto St at Brock St 2-3 pm

VAUGHAN Weston Rd at Rutherford Rd 2-3 pm

WALKERTON Durham St at Jackson St (meet at Walkerton Library at 1:45) 2-3 pm

WALLACEBURG McNaughton Ave at James St 2-3 pm

WATFORD Main St (Hwy 79/Nauvoo Rd) at Victoria St 10:15-11:15 am

WESTPORT Rideau St at Concession St 2-3 pm

WHITBY Hwy 2 (Dundas St E) at Thickson Rd N 2-3 pm

WINDSOR Sidewalk on Tecumseh Rd E, in front of Windsor Reg. Hospital, Metropolitan Campus 2:30-3:30 pm

WINGHAM Josephine St at John St 2-3 pm

WOODBRIDGE Islington Ave at Hwy 7 2-3 pm

WOODBRIDGE Islington Ave at Major Mackenzie Dr W 2-3 pm

WOODSTOCK Dundas St at Finkle St (at the museum square) 2-3 pm

 

Prince Edward Island

CHARLOTTETOWN UPEI Chaplaincy Centre Sun. Oct. 20, 2:30-4:30 pm 

 

Quebec

MONTREAL Boulevard Décarie at Rue Jean-Talon 2-3 pm

QUEBEC CITY Avenue du Chanoine-Morel at Boulevard Laurier 2-3 pm

 

Saskatchewan

HUMBOLDT Civic Park 2-3 pm

LANGENBURG Kaiser William Ave at Hwy 16 2-3 pm

MOOSE JAW Main St N at Caribou St 2-3 pm

PRINCE ALBERT 2nd Ave W at 22nd St W 1:45-3 pm

REGINA Albert St at College Ave 2-3 pm

SASKATOON 22nd St at Idylwyld Ave 2-3 pm

SHAUNAVON Hwy 37 at Government Rd (10th Ave N) 3-4 pm

SWIFT CURRENT South Service Rd for Trans Canada Hwy No 1 at No 4 Hwy 2-3 pm

UNITY Hwy 21 at 1 Ave East in front of the Armada Motel Restaurant 2-3 pm

YORKTON Gladstone Ave at Broadway St W 2-3 pm

 


 

Toronto (2-3 pm, unless otherwise noted)

265 Albion Rd (Covenant Reformed Ch) 3:15-4:15 pm

Avenue/Wilson

Bathurst/Eglinton

830 Bathurst St (St Peter’s Ch)

Bayview/Finch

Bayview/Sheppard

155 Broadview Ave (St. John the Compassionate Ch)

Burnhamthorpe/West Mall

Danforth/Pape

Danforth/Victoria Park

Dixon/Kipling

Don Mills/Sheppard

Don Mills/Steeles

Dufferin/Bloor

Dufferin/Lawrence

Dufferin/St. Clair

Dufferin/Steeles

Eglinton/Scarlett

Ellesmere/Markham

Islington/Bloor

Jane/Finch

Jane/Lawrence

Jane/Wilson

Keele/Bloor

Keele/Eglinton

King W/Jameson

Kipling/Finch

Kipling/Queensway

Lawrence/Kennedy

Lawrence/Kingston

Lawrence/Markham

McCowan/Steeles

Overlea/Thorncliffe Park by Petro-Canada

Queen/Spadina

Sheppard/Brimley

Sheppard/Washburn

Victoria Park/Lawrence

Warden/Finch

Yonge/Bloor

Yonge/Dundas

Yonge/Eglinton

Yonge/St. Clair

Yonge/Steeles