News & Analysis

2021 Life Chain Locations

Life Chain is a peaceful and prayerful pro-life witness held annually. 

Most organizers do intend to proceed with this event this year, and will be adhering to local COVID-19 safety protocols. Please read the updated Life Chain Code of Conduct if you intend to participate.

Below is a list of the 2021 Life Chain locations and times. Life Chain will be held on Sunday, October 3, 2021, unless otherwise noted, at over 250 locations across Canada. 

Locations marked with an * have not yet been confirmed with the Life Chain Canada Committee by a local organizer. If a Life Chain location from a previous year is not listed, it is likely because it has been cancelled. 

Please check back for updates, especially in the week leading up to Life Chain, as Life Chain organizers may have to make changes or cancel at the last minute, given the unpredictability of this pandemic and government responses. 

If you have any questions, please contact Life Chain Canada at 1-800-730-5358 or [email protected]

Alberta

BARRHEAD 49th St (Hwy 33) at 53rd Ave Sat. Oct. 2, 12-1 pm

CALGARY MacLeod Tr from Heritage Dr to Southland Dr 3-4 pm

DAYSLAND* Main St at Hwy 13 11 am-12 pm

DRAYTON VALLEY 50th St at 50th Ave 2-3 pm

EDMONTON 104th Ave from 109th St to 124th St 2-3 pm

FORT MCMURRAY 3 Hospital St (St. John the Baptist Ch) 2-3 pm

GRANDE PRAIRIE 84 Ave at 108 St 2-3 pm

LACOMBE Hwy 2A at Woodland Dr Sat. Oct. 2, 2-3 pm

MEDICINE HAT 2948 Dunmore Rd SE in front of Health Unit building 2-3 pm

OKOTOKS In front of Municipal Centre 2-3 pm

RED DEER 32nd St at 57th Ave 2-3 pm

TABER 50th St at 48th Ave at Taber Community Centre 2-3 pm

WESTLOCK Hwy 18 at Hwy 44 2-3 pm

WHITECOURT Hwy 43 at Dahl Dr 1-2 pm

British Columbia

ABBOTSFORD S Fraser Way at Gladwin Rd Sat. Oct. 2, 10-11 am

BURNABY Kingsway St west from Sperling Ave 2-3 pm

CAMPBELL RIVER Ostler Park 2-3 pm

CASTLEGAR Hwy 3A at Canadian Tire 2-3 pm

CHILLIWACK Five Corners Intersection Sat. Oct. 9, 11 am-12 pm 

COQUITLAM Como Lake Ave at Gatensbury St 3-4 pm

COURTENAY Cliffe Ave at 29th St 2-3 pm

CRESTON VALLEY Canyon St at 16th Ave 2-3 pm

DAWSON CREEK Alaska Ave Traffic Circle 2-3 pm

FRASER LAKE Hwy 16 W at Chowsunket St 1-2 pm

KAMLOOPS Columbia St from 2nd Ave to 5th Ave 2-3 pm - Sign in at First Baptist Church or Sacred Heart Cathedral  

KELOWNA Harvey Ave at Gagnon Pl (last names A-H), Ethel St (last names I-P), & Pandosy St (last names Q-Z) 2-3 pm

LANGLEY 200th St from Fraser Hwy to 62nd Ave Sat. Oct. 2, 2-3 pm

MAPLE RIDGE Dewdney Trunk Rd between 203rd St & 202nd St 2-3 pm

MISSION Lougheed Hwy at Hwy 11 2-3 pm

NANAIMO Island Hwy at Dickinson Rd 1-2 pm; meet at Cabela's at 12:30 pm 

NELSON Front St at Hall St 2-3 pm

PORT MOODY 140 Moody St (St. Joseph's Ch) 11:30 am-12:30 pm 

QUESNEL McNaughton Ave at Front St 2-3 pm

SALMON ARM Going North on Trans-Canada Hwy at Ross St 2:30-3:30 pm

SECHELT Sunshine Coast Hwy at Sechelt Hospital 2-3 pm

SURREY King George Blvd from 96 Ave to 104 Ave 2-3 pm

TERRACE Hwy 16 at Ferry Island Park 2-3 pm

TRAIL/ROSSLAND Victoria St downtown at arena parking lot Sat. Oct. 2, 1-2 pm

VANCOUVER Oak St at 29th Ave 2-3 pm

VANDERHOOF Hwy 16 at Nechako Ave 1:45-3:30 pm

VERNON Hwy 97 at 37th Ave Sat. Oct. 2, 2-3 pm

VICTORIA Blanshard St at Finlayson St 2-3 pm

WILLIAMS LAKE Along Oliver Street to Hwy 97 2-3 pm

Manitoba

BRANDON Victoria Ave at 1st St 2-3 pm

DAUPHIN Whitmore Ave E from St. Viator's Ch to Mountain Rd 2-3 pm 

SOMERSET Main St at Railway Ave 2-3 pm 

WINNIPEG 665 William Ave at Sherbrook St 2-3 pm

New Brunswick

Life Chains cancelled.

Newfoundland & Labrador

GANDER Airport Blvd at Elizabeth Dr 1-2 pm

MARYSTOWN Town Hall 2-3 pm

ST. JOHN’S Lemarchant Rd, west of Campbell Ave 1-2 pm

Nova Scotia

ANTIGONISH Old Trans Canada Hwy at St Ninian’s Cemetery entrance 2-3 pm

BRIDGEWATER LaHave St on the sidewalk between the two malls 2-3 pm

HALIFAX Robie St at Halifax Commons 2:30-3:30 pm

NEW GLASGOW East River Rd at Park St 2-3 pm

PORT HOOD Board Walk 2-3 pm

Ontario

(See list of Toronto locations below under "Toronto" heading.)

AJAX Bayly St at Harwood Ave S 2-3 pm

AJAX Kingston Rd W at Westney Rd 2-3 pm

ALLISTON Victoria St at Church St 2-3 pm

ALMONTE Martin St at Ottawa St 2-3 pm 

AMHERSTBURG Sandwich St at Pickering Dr 2:30-3:30 pm

ARNPRIOR Madawaska Blvd at Daniel St N 2-3 pm

BANCROFT Hastings St N at Station St 2-3 pm

BARRIE Bayfield St at Cundles Rd 2-3 pm

BARRY’S BAY Opeongo Rd at Hwy 60 2-3 pm

BEAMSVILLE Greenlane at Ontario St 1-2 pm

BEAMSVILLE King St at Mountain St 1-2 pm

BEAMSVILLE King St at Ontario St 1-2 pm 

BEAVERTON Hwy 12 at Hwy 48 2-3 pm

BELLE RIVER Notre Dame St at Dupuis St 2:30-3:30 pm

BLIND RIVER Hwy 17 at Hanes St 2-3 pm 

BOWMANVILLE King St W at Bowmanville Ave 2-3 pm

BRADFORD Barrie St at Holland St 2-3 pm

BRAMPTON 8530 Chinguacousy Rd (St. Jerome Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

BRAMPTON Heritage Rd at St. Elias the Prophet Ukrainian Catholic Ch 12-1 pm

BRAMPTON Sandalwood Pkwy E at Conestoga Dr (near St. Leonard’s Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

BRAMPTON Sandalwood Pkwy E at Torbram Rd (St. Marguerite d'Youville Ch) 2-3 pm

BRAMPTON Sandalwood Pkwy W at Creditview Rd (Guardian Angels Ch) 1:15-2:15 pm

BRAMPTON Steeles Ave W at McLaughlin Rd S (CrossPoint Christian Reformed Ch) 12-1 pm

BRAMPTON Steeles Ave W from St. Eugene de Mazenod Ch to Chinguacousy Rd 1:30-2:30 pm

BRAMPTON St. Mary's Ch to Gage Park 3-4 pm 

BRANTFORD St. Paul Ave/King George Rd south of Hwy 403 2-3 pm

BROCKVILLE Parkedale Ave across from Thousand Islands Secondary School 2-3 pm

BURLINGTON Fairview St at Maple Ave 2:30-3:30 pm

CALEDONIA Argyle St N at Caithness St E 1-2 pm

CAMBRIDGE Hespeler Rd near the Royal Bank and Value Village Plaza 2-3 pm

CHATHAM-KENT Grand Ave W (in front of Ursuline College Chatham) 2-3 pm

COBOURG Elgin St at William St 2-3 pm

COLLINGWOOD First St at Birch St 2-3 pm

CORNWALL Brookdale Ave at Ninth St W 2-3 pm

CORNWALL McConnell Ave at Marleau Ave 2-3 pm

COURTICE Hwy 2 at Courtice Rd 2-3 pm

DUNNVILLE Broad St E at Home Hardware 1-2 pm

ELLIOT LAKE Hwy 108 in front of Civic Centre 2-3 pm

ELORA 6674 Wellington Rd 7 (Canadian Reformed Ch of Elora) 4:30-5:30 pm 

ESSEX Talbot St at Centre St 2:30-3:30 pm

FERGUS Hwy 6/Tower St at Belsyde Ave 4-5 pm

FOREST Main St at King St 2:30-3:30 pm

FORT FRANCES Scott St from Armit Ave to Mowat Ave 2:30-3:30 pm

GODERICH Hwy 21 at Suncoast Dr 2-3 pm

GRIMSBY Lake St at Bartlett Ave 1-2 pm

GRIMSBY 135 Livingston Ave (St. Joseph Ch) 1-2 pm

GRIMSBY Main St E at Bartlett Ave 1-2 pm

GRIMSBY Main St W at Christie St 1-2 pm

GRIMSBY Main St W at Elm St 1-2 pm

GRIMSBY Mountain St at Elm St 1-2 pm

GUELPH Stone Rd at Edinburgh Rd S 1-2 pm

HAMILTON Main St W at Emerson St (opposite McMaster Medical Centre) 2:30-3:30 pm

HAMILTON MOUNTAIN Upper James St at Mohawk Rd 2:30-3:30 pm

HANOVER 10 St at Holy Family Ch 2-3 pm, prayer service at 1:30 pm

HARROW King St at Queen St 2:30-3:30 pm

INGERSOLL Charles St at Thames St 2-3 pm

KALADAR Hwy 7 at Hwy 41 Fri. Oct. 1, 1:30-3 pm

KANATA Hazeldean Rd at Eagleson Rd 2-3 pm

KANATA March Rd at Halton Terrace 2-3 pm

KESWICK Glenwoods Ave at Woodbine Ave 2-3 pm

KINCARDINE Queen St at Durham Market St S Time 2-3 pm

KINGSVILLE Main St at Division St 2:30-3:30 pm

KIRKLAND LAKE Government Rd W in front of the mall 2-3 pm

KITCHENER 2 Benton St (Speakers Corner) 2-3 pm

LEAMINGTON Erie St at Talbot St 2:30-3:30 pm

LINDSAY Kent St W, just west of Angeline St, in front of gov building 2-3 pm

LISTOWEL Wallace Ave at Main St (meet at Youth for Christ Centre) 2-3 pm

LONDON Fanshawe Park Rd E at Richmond St 2-3 pm

MADOC Hwy 7 at Hwy 62 Fri. Oct. 1, 4-5:30 pm

MAPLE Major Mackenzie Dr W at Jane St 2-3 pm

MAPLE Major Mackenzie Dr W at Keele St 2-3 pm

MARKDALE St. Joseph’s Ch, Toronto St (Hwy 10) 2:30-3:30 pm

MARKHAM 6160 16th Ave E (St. Brother André Catholic HS) 1:30-2:30 pm

MARKHAM McCowan Rd at Hwy 7 2-3 pm

MARMORA Hwy 7 at ServiceOntario 1-2 pm

MIDLAND Hugel Ave at Hwy 93 (meet in the Canadian Tire parking lot) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA 2300 Burnhamthorpe Rd W (St. Ignatius Loyola Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA 4260 Cawthra Rd (St. Maximilian Kolbe Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Central Pkwy E at Burnhamthorpe Rd E (Sts. Peter & Paul Ch) 1:15-2:15 pm

MISSISSAUGA Creditview Rd at Bristol Rd W (near St. Joseph Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St E at Dixie Rd 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St E at Tomken Rd (near St. Patrick's Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St W at Erindale Station Rd (near St. Martin of Tours Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA Dundas St W at Glen Erin Dr (near St. Francis of Assisi Ch) 2:30-3:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Glen Erin Dr, south of Derry Rd W (St. John of the Cross Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA Glen Erin Dr at Erin Centre Blvd (Merciful Redeemer Ch) 1-2 pm

MISSISSAUGA* Hurontario St at Bristol Rd (Saviour of the World Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Hurontario St at Nahani Way (near Sts.Cyril & Methodius Ch) 12:30-1:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Hurontario St at Queensway (St. Catherine of Siena Ch) 2-3 pm

MISSISSAUGA 999 Lakeshore Rd E (St. Joseph Syriac Catholic Ch) 12-1 pm

MISSISSAUGA Lakeshore Rd W at Clarkson Rd N (near St. Christopher Ch) 1:30-2:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Lakeshore Rd W at Peter St S (St. Mary Star of the Sea Ch) 12-1 pm

MISSISSAUGA Mavis Rd at Matheson Blvd W (St. Francis Xavier Ch) 2:30-3:30 pm

MISSISSAUGA Winston Churchill Blvd at Thomas St (near St. Josephine Bakhita Ch) 2-3 pm 

NEPEAN Merivale Rd at Meadowlands Dr 2-3 pm

NIAGARA FALLS Lundy’s Ln at Prince Edward Ave, Highland Ave & Dorchester Ave 2:30-3:30 pm

NOBLETON Hwy 27 at King Rd 2:15 to 3:15 pm

NORTH BAY Lakeshore Dr from Judge Ave to Gertrude St 2-3 pm

OAKVILLE Trafalgar Rd at Hwy 5 (Dundas) 2:30-3:30 pm

ORANGEVILLE Broadway at C Line 3:30-4:30 pm 

ORILLIA Atherley Rd at Hwy 12 Bypass 2-3 pm

ORLEANS St. Joseph Blvd at Orleans Blvd 2-3 pm

OSHAWA King St E at Harmony Rd 2-3 pm

OSHAWA Simcoe St at Adelaide Ave 2-3 pm

OSHAWA Simcoe St at Beatrice St 2-3 pm

OTTAWA Bank St at Nepean St 2-3 pm

OTTAWA Ottawa Hospital Civic Campus on Carling Ave 2-3 pm

OTTAWA St. Patrick St at Cobourg St 2-3 pm

OTTAWA EAST Montreal Rd at St Laurent Blvd 2-3 pm

OTTAWA EAST Vanier Pkwy at Montreal Rd 2-3 pm

OTTAWA SOUTH Bank St at Hunt Club Rd 2-3 pm

OWEN SOUND 10th St E at 2nd Ave E 2-3 pm

PEMBROKE Pembroke St W at Christie St 2-3 pm

PERTH On the Gore St bridge between Harvey St & Mill St 2-3 pm

PETERBOROUGH Lansdowne St W at Aylmer St S 2-3 pm; pick up signs from Sacred Heart Church

PICKERING Kingston Rd (Hwy 2) at Liverpool Rd 2-3 pm

PICKERING Kingston Rd (Hwy 2) at Whites Rd N 2-3 pm

PORT ELGIN/SOUTHAMPTON Albert St at High St 2-3 pm

PORT PERRY 1710 Scugog St (Immaculate Conception Ch) 2-3 pm

RENFREW Raglan St at Renfrew Ave W 2-3 pm

RICHMOND HILL 9116 Bayview Ave (St. George Antiochian Orthodox Ch) 2-3 pm

RICHMOND HILL Yonge St at King Rd 2-3 pm

RICHMOND HILL Yonge St at Major Mackenzie Dr E 2-3 pm

ROCKWOOD Main St between Alma St & Cobblestone Pl at Waterside Park 2-3 pm

ROUND LAKE CENTRE Round Lake Rd (Hwy 58) at Simpson Pit Rd (Hwy 67) 2-3 pm

RUSSELL Castor St at Concession St 2-3 pm

SARNIA London Rd at Murphy Rd 2:30-3:30 pm

SAULT STE. MARIE Great Northern Rd near Royal Canadian Legion Branch 25 2-3 pm

SCHREIBER Hwy 17 at Winnipeg St 2-3 pm 

SIMCOE Hwy 3 (Queensway) at Hwy 24 (Norfolk St) 2-3 pm

SMITH FALLS Lombard St (Hwy 15) at Abbott St 2-3 pm

ST. CATHARINES Lake St at Carlton St 2:30-3:30 pm

STONEY CREEK Hwy 20 (Centennial Pkwy) at Hwy 8 (Queenston Rd E) 2:30-3:30 pm

STONEY CREEK Hwy 8 (Queenston Rd E) at Gray Rd 2:30-3:30 pm

STRATFORD Huron St at Ontario St 2-3 pm

STRATHROY Caradoc St N at Front St 1-2 pm

ST. THOMAS Talbot St at Holy Angels Ch 12:45-2 pm; Gather at rear of church. 

STURGEON FALLS Hwy 17 between Nipissing & Arthur Sts 2-3 pm 

SUDBURY Health Sciences North 2:30-3:30 pm

SUTTON Dalton Rd at Black River Rd 2-3 pm

TECUMSEH Tecumseh Rd E at Manning Rd 2:30-3:30 pm

THUNDR BAY Oliver Rd between Rupert St & Balmoral Ave 2-3 pm 

TILBURY Mill St at Queen St 1:30-2:30 pm

TILLSONBURG Broadway at Bridge St 1:30-2:30 pm

TORONTO Several locations 2-3 pm (See below)

TOTTENHAM In front of the Tottenham Mall on Queen St 2-3 pm

TRENTON Dundas St at Division St 2-3 pm

VINELAND King St at Victoria Ave 1-2 pm

WALKERTON Durham St E at Victoria St 2-3 pm

WALLACEBURG McNaughton Ave at Dufferin Ave 2-3 pm; meet at 1:45 pm at the fountain park

WATFORD Main St (Hwy 79/Nauvoo Rd) at Victoria St 10:15-11:15 am

WELLAND Niagara St between Woodlawn Rd & Lancaster Dr 2:30-3:30 pm

WESTPORT Rideau St at Concession St 2-3 pm

WHITBY Hwy 2 (Dundas St E) at Thickson Rd N 2-3 pm

WHITBY Hwy 2 (Dundas St W) at Cochrane St 3-4 pm 

WINDSOR Sidewalk on Tecumseh Rd E, in front of Windsor Reg. Hospital, Metropolitan Campus 2:30-3:30 pm

WINGHAM Josephine St at John St 2-3 pm

WOODBRIDGE Islington Ave at Hwy 7 2-3 pm

WOODBRIDGE Islington Ave at Major Mackenzie Dr W 2-3 pm

WOODSTOCK Dundas St at Finkle St (at the museum square) 2-3 pm

Québec

MONTRÉAL Boul Décarie at Rue Jean-Talon 2-3 pm

QUÉBEC CITY Boul Laurier at Ave Jean-de Quen 2-3 pm

SHERBROOKE Rue King Ouest at Boul Jacques-Cartier Nord 2-3 pm

Saskatchewan

ESTEVAN St. Joseph's Prayer Centre & Bookstore 2-3 pm

HUMBOLDT Civic Park 2-3 pm

MOOSE JAW Main St N at Caribou St 2-3 pm

PRINCE ALBERT 2nd Ave W at 22nd St W 1:45-3 pm

REGINA Albert St at College Ave 2-3 pm

SASKATOON 22nd St at Idylwyld Dr 2-3 pm

SHAUNAVON Hwy 37 at Government Rd (10th Ave N) 3-4 pm

SWIFT CURRENT S Service Rd for Trans Canada Hwy No 1 at No 4 Hwy 2-3 pm

UNITY Hwy 21 at 1 Ave E in front of the Armada Motel Restaurant 2-3 pm

YORKTON Gladstone Ave at Broadway St W 2-3 pm

Yukon

WHITEHORSE Top of Two Mile Hill Rd at the Alaska Hwy 12-1 pm

 

Toronto (2-3 pm unless otherwise noted)

265 Albion Rd (Covenant Reformed Ch) 3:15-4:15 pm

Avenue/Wilson

Bathurst/Eglinton

830 Bathurst St (St Peter’s Ch)

Bayview/Finch

Bayview/Sheppard

Broadview/Dundas

Burnhamthorpe/West Mall

Danforth/Pape 

Danforth/Victoria Park

Dixon/Kipling

Don Mills/Sheppard

Don Mills/Steeles

Dufferin/Bloor

Dufferin/Lawrence

Dufferin/St. Clair

Dufferin/Steeles

Eglinton/Scarlett

Ellesmere/Markham

Finch/Pharmacy

Finch/Warden

Islington/Bloor

Jane/Finch

Jane/Lawrence

Jane/Wilson

Keele/Bloor

Keele/Eglinton

King W/Jameson

Kipling/Finch

Kipling/Queensway

Lawrence/Kennedy

Lawrence/Kingston

Lawrence/Leslie 

Lawrence/Markham

Lawrence/McCowan

McCowan/Steeles

Overlea/Thorncliffe Park by Petro-Canada 

Queen/Woodbine

Sheppard/Brimley

Sheppard/Washburn

Victoria Park/Lawrence

Yonge/Dundas

Yonge/Eglinton

Yonge/St. Clair

Yonge/Steeles